People v. Rueda and Caudillo CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
    4
    doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318-319; People v. Story (2009) 
    45 Cal. 4th 1282
    , 1296; People v. Johnson (1980) 
    26 Cal. 3d 557
    , 578.) Moreover, we accept
    any logical inferences the jury could have drawn from the circumstantial evidence
    because the jury, not the reviewing court, must be convinced of the defendant’s guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Zamudio (2008) 
    43 Cal. 4th 327
    , 357-358.)
    Section 529 makes it a criminal offense to falsely personate, or
    impersonate, another person, and in that assumed personality do “any . . . act whereby, if
    done by the person falsely personated . . . might . . . become liable to any suit or
    prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or
    whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.”
    (§ 529, subd. (a)(3).) According to the statute, the prosecution must prove the defendant
    tendered a false identification, and while in that false identity, also committed an “act
    separate from the false identification” that exposes the individual impersonated to civil or