Tucker Ellis v. Super. Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] Tucker Ellis asserts this dispute “boils down” to the issue of the ownership of
    Nelson’s work product created while he was an employee of the law firm. According to
    Tucker Ellis, a finding that Nelson did not own the work product he created while
    employed by Tucker Ellis precludes any determination that the law firm owed him a duty
    of care. Therefore, the law firm was entitled to disclose Nelson’s work product without
    his permission. In support of its claim it is the sole owner of the work product created by
    Nelson, Tucker Ellis relies on Labor Code section 2860, which provides: “Everything
    which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation
    which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired
    lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.”
    (See Lugosi v. Universal Pictures (1979) 
    25 Cal. 3d 813
    , 826-27 [“where an employee
    creates something as part of his duties under his employment, the thing created is the
    property of his employer”]; Zahler v. Columbia Pictures Corp. (1960) 
    180 Cal. App. 2d 582