People v. Beasley , 85 Cal. Rptr. 501 ( 1970 )
[…] And I don’t want to hear about what a fair remark is. There are lots of things that are not fair.
    “Mr. Norman: For the record I don’t think it was.
    “[Judge Glickfeld]: I don’t want police inspectors sitting here in court holding some alleged victim’s hands, and I am using the term figuratively. And I. want Lt. Flahaven down here. I want to know where these instructions came from. There is lots more work for the police to do in the county than sit here in this court. I want to know who gave the instructions, so bring him down here.”

    The full text of Penal Code section 1204 follows:

    “The circumstances must be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county, out of court, upon such notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section.”

    Reference to the “preceding section” is to section 1203. When section 1204 was enacted in 1872 the preceding section was 1203. Since then the Legislature has inserted several additional sections 1203.01-1203c) between sections 1203 and 1204.

    Penal Code section 487 defines grand theft.