People v. Beasley , 85 Cal. Rptr. 501 ( 1970 )
[…] On the morning of the probation hearing she was accompanied to the courtroom by a police inspector. This circumstance appears to have been a source of irritation to Judge Glickfeld and he castigated the inspector and his superior officer for their solicitude on Lois’ behalf.6 This factor should *626have been of no concern to the judge and we allude to it verbatim in the footnote as indicative of the judge’s frame of mind in our analysis of whether the judge used a sound judicial discretion in his determination of the matters here under discussion.

    Penal Code section 1204 reasonably requires the district attorney in cases such as this to have the victim present at the probation hearing. That section provides that at the hearing circumstances of aggravation or mitigation “must be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court” and by report of the probation officer as provided in Penal Code section 1203.7 Nor is it unusual in cases such as this for the victim of the crime to be escorted to the courtroom by a police officer assigned to the case.