Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust v. Pyle ( 2017 )
[…] , 830 ["[a]
    void judgment can be attacked at any time by a motion under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 473, subdivision (d)"].)
    Finally, defendants fault Deutsche Bank for not filing a lis pendens on the
    Property. This argument ignores that the default judgment enjoined Deutsche Bank from
    asserting any ownership or lien interest in the Property. Deutsche Bank could not file a
    lis pendens. Had Deutsche Bank done so, Saluto would have immediately moved to
    expunge it based on the default judgment eliminating Deutsche Bank's interest in the
    property. (§ 405.32 [A lis pendens may be expunged if "the claimant has not established
    18
    by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim."].)
    Defendants also claim they had no obligation to check the court records to determine the
    status of the Saluto action. This argument ignores that the default judgment was recorded
    and provided notice of the Saluto action. (Gov. Code, § 27282, subd. (a)(1); Strutt v.