In re A.C. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or
    Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
    (
    25 U.S.C.A. § 1912
    (f).) Likewise, Welfare and Institutions Code section 366.26,
    subdivision (c)(2)(B)(ii) requires “a determination at the hearing terminating parental
    rights, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of one or
    more ‘qualified expert witnesses’ as defined in Section 224.6, that the continued
    custody of the child by the parent is likely to result in serious emotional or physical
    damage to the child.” Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.6, such
    qualified experts include “a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist,
    traditional tribal therapist and healer, tribal spiritual leader, tribal historian, or tribal
    elder, provided the individual is not an employee of the person or agency
    recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights.”
    We review the court’s ICWA detriment finding for supporting evidence that is
    reasonable, credible, and of solid value, and uphold the juvenile court’s finding unless it
    can be said that no rational fact finder could reach the same conclusion. (In re Barbara
    R. (2006)