People v. Turner ( 2017 )
[…] searched or seized . . . .” (Id. at p. 371.) In determining whether probable cause to make
    an arrest existed, “we examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide
    „whether these historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable
    police officer, amount to‟ probable cause . . . .” (Ibid.)
    Although the parties discussed several trespass-related statutory provisions as
    possible bases for Turner‟s arrest in litigating the motions below, the Attorney General
    exclusively relies on section 602.1(a) in arguing that probable cause existed.
    Section 602.1(a) provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally interferes with any lawful
    business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open
    to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their
    customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after
    being requested to leave by the owner or the owner‟s agent, or by a peace officer acting at
    the request of the owner or owner‟s agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” It is
    undisputed that Turner refused to leave after both the restaurant‟s employees and Officer
    Niemi asked him to do so. Therefore, to determine whether the officer had probable
    cause to arrest Turner for a violation of section 602.1(a), we need only decide whether