Baker v. WCAB ( 2017 )
[…] purposes of payment of workers’ compensation benefits. (See Subsequent Etc. Fund v.
    Industrial Acc. Com., supra, 39 Cal.2d at p. 92 [“We do not believe that the Subsequent
    Injuries Fund, even regarded as an entity, must necessarily be also regarded as in the
    position of an employer.”].) Petitioner is also correct that the timing of SIBTF benefit
    payments is governed by section 4751. But petitioner is incorrect that those premises
    result in a different conclusion than the one reached by the Workers’ Compensation
    Appeals Board.
    Section 4751 provides, “[i]f an employee who is permanently partially disabled
    receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial
    disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is
    greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the
    combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a
    permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to
    the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the
    last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing
    after the last injury as provided in this article … .”
    Giving the plain language of section 4751 a commonsense meaning, we read the
    Legislature’s mandate that SIBTF benefits (when an employee qualifies for them) “shall
    be paid in addition to” permanent disability benefits to mean that the SIBTF is required to