Stock Building Supply LLC v. Crosswinds Communities Inc , 317 Mich. App. 189 ( 2016 )
[…] discharge Church’s mortgage via a sale by a receiver, and second, whether the language of the
    court’s orders selling the property “free and clear of all claims, liens, and encumbrances”
    included Church’s mortgages.
    The question of whether a trial court is permitted to discharge mortgages pursuant to a
    sale by a receiver of encumbered property is one of first impression. Third party defendants
    assert that the power of the trial court to do so is inherent under the common law, and also vested
    in MCL 570.1123(2). Church argues that no such authority exists.
    MCL 570.1123(2) provides:
    The receiver may petition the court for authority to sell the real property interest
    under foreclosure for cash or on other terms as may be ordered by the court. The
    sale may be by private or public sale and shall be held in the manner directed by
    the court. A sale under this subsection shall become final upon the entry of an
    order of confirmation by the court, unless the court allows a period for
    redemption. The redemption period, if allowed, shall not exceed 4 months.
    Our attention is focused on what is meant by “authority to sell the real property interest under
    foreclosure for cash or on other terms as may be ordered by the court.” Church argues that this
    language did not authorize the court to discharge its mortgages for three reasons. First, Church
    contends that the statute only grants the right to a receiver to “petition” the trial court to sell the