Stock Building Supply LLC v. Crosswinds Communities Inc , 317 Mich. App. 189 ( 2016 )
[…] Jesperson v
    Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    306 Mich App 632
    , 641; 858 NW2d 105 (2014), rev’d on other grounds
    
    499 Mich 29
     (2016). It is on this basis that we disagree with Church’s first assertion that, the
    statute only relates to the rights of a receiver to petition the court and not to what the court can
    actually grant. Instead, we conclude that the plain language of the statute contemplates that the
    court make decisions regarding the sale after the petition is filed including the terms of the sale
    itself. The first sentence of MCL 570.1123(2), “The receiver may petition the court for authority
    to sell the real property interest under foreclosure. . .” unmistakably grants the receiver the right
    to petition the court for authority to sell real property that is under foreclosure. The remainder of
    the first sentence, as well as the second sentence, clearly refer to how the sale may be