San Diego County Water etc. v. Metropolitan Water Dist. etc. ( 2017 )
[…] (or the burden it places on) the [wholesale] Agency’s activity.” (Id. at p. 1442.)
    Here, Metropolitan charges for a service it supplies—water conveyance—and that
    charge is founded on the costs borne by Metropolitan in maintaining the conveyance
    system. The volumetric system access and system power rates paid by the Water
    Authority bear a fair and reasonable relationship to the benefits it receives from its use of
    the conveyance system and the burden its use places on that system.
    E. Government Code section 54999.7
    The trial court held that Metropolitan’s water rates also violate a Government
    Code provision regulating public utility service rates. The statute provides: “Any public
    agency providing public utility service may impose a fee, including a rate . . . for any
    product, commodity, or service provided to a public agency . . . . Such a fee for public
    utility service, other than electricity or gas, shall not exceed the reasonable cost of
    providing the public utility service.” (Gov. Code, § 54999.7, subd. (a).)
    Metropolitan claims the statute applies to retail utility agencies alone, not to a
    wholesale water agency like itself. We need not address this issue because, for the