Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings ( 2017 )
[…] (Reigelsperger v. Siller (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 574
    , 578 (Reigelsperger).)
    The provisions of section 1295 dictate the form, and to some degree the substance,
    of such agreements. For example, subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1295 require the
    presence of certain language in medical services arbitration agreements, and also specify
    certain font and color requirements.4 (Reigelsperger, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 578; Titolo
    v. Cano (2007) 
    157 Cal.App.4th 310
    , 319.)
    4      Section 1295, subdivision (a) provides: "Any contract for medical services which
    contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health
    care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be
    expressed in the following language: 'It is understood that any dispute as to medical
    malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were
    unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered,
    will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by
    8
    The principal dispute in this case involves section 1295, subdivision (c), which
    provides: "Once signed, such a contract governs all subsequent open-book account
    transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed until or unless
    rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature. Written notice of such rescission
    may be given by a guardian or conservator of the patient if the patient is incapacitated or a
    minor."
    Section1295, subdivision (e) provides that a medical services arbitration agreement
    "is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it
    complies with subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section."
    2. Section 1295, subdivision (c) does not create a condition precedent to the
    enforceability of a medical services arbitration agreement; as a result, a
    party's death during the 30-day rescission window does not invalidate an
    otherwise enforceable agreement