Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings ( 2017 )
[…] Rodriguez, "[s]ection 1295 provides a procedure for a patient and a health care provider
    to enter into an agreement to waive their rights to a jury trial and resolve medical
    malpractice claims by arbitration." (Rodriguez, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1467.)
    The court in Rodriguez considered waiver in the context of section 1295,
    subdivision (c).12 Specifically, the court discussed the importance of determining
    whether a party has in fact consented to arbitrate disputes and waived its right to a jury
    trial:
    12      Section 1295, subdivision (c) provides: "Once signed, such a contract governs all
    subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract
    was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature.
    Written notice of such rescission may be given by a guardian or conservator of the patient
    if the patient is incapacitated or a minor."
    4
    "There is, however, no conclusive presumption that a person who signs a
    document containing text complying with section 1295 requirements has in
    fact consented to arbitration as required to form an enforceable agreement.