Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings ( 2017 )
[…] create a condition precedent to the contract's enforcement.
    16
    If the Legislature had intended to delay the enforceability of a medical services
    arbitration agreement for 30 days after the signing of such an agreement, even where the
    parties indicated an intention to make their obligations under the agreement enforceable
    upon signing, it could easily have done so by stating that such an agreement does not
    become enforceable until a 30-day "grace period" elapses after execution of the document.
    (See Civ. Code, § 1695.6 [in context of home equity sales contracts, providing that
    "[u]ntil the time within which the equity seller may cancel the transaction has fully
    elapsed, the equity purchaser shall not" perform under the contract].) Instead, the
    Legislature chose to provide parties to a medical services arbitration agreement a statutory
    right to rescind an otherwise enforceable agreement within 30 days of signing it. Where