Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings ( 2017 )
[…] foregoing facts, we conclude that [defendant surgeon] would be unable to carry
    his burden of proving that an agreement exists." (Id. at pp. 1469–1470, italics
    added.)
    15
    By this reasoning, the Rodriguez court suggests that section 1295, subdivision (c)
    creates a condition precedent to the enforcement of the terms of a medical services
    arbitration agreement contract—the condition precedent being the lapsing of the 30-day
    rescission period without either party rescinding. In our view, this interpretation of
    section 1295, subdivision (c) fails to adequately take into account the statutory language.
    Section 1295, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part: "Once signed, such a contract
    governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the
    contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of
    signature." (§ 1295, subd. (c), italics added.) The plain meaning of this provision is that
    a medical services agreement is effective upon execution by the parties and remains in
    effect until or unless a party rescinds within the 30-day period. Both of the agreements in