Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings ( 2017 )
[…] Relying on Rodriguez, supra, 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1461
    , the
    trial court concluded that Defendants could not establish the validity of the subject
    arbitration agreements because LaBerge died prior to the expiration of the 30-day
    a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of
    arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up
    their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury,
    and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.' "
    Section 1295, subdivision (b) provides: "Immediately before the signature line
    provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following
    in at least 10-point bold red type: [¶] 'NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU
    ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED
    BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A
    JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.' "
    9
    rescission period set forth in section 1295, subdivision (c). Defendants contend that the
    trial court erred in denying their motion to compel arbitration based on Rodriguez, in part
    because, Defendants maintain, the Rodriguez court incorrectly interpreted section 1295,