David v. Hernandez ( 2017 )
[…] foundation for the conclusions that the defense wants to put on
    here. So I will grant the motion in limine.” The court reasoned:
    “[W]e have a problem with what is only a preliminary test and
    then we have the problem with no foundation to show a
    connection between the test result . . . and any impairment. And
    it appears that [appellant’s] expert would be reasoning backward
    from the fact that something untoward happened; therefore,
    somebody must have been impaired.”
    Exclusion of Expert Testimony
    “‘Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), states
    that a court must determine whether the matter that the expert
    relies on is of a type that an expert reasonably can rely on “in
    forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony
    relates.” . . . We construe this to mean that the matter relied on
    must provide a reasonable basis for the particular opinion
    offered, and that an expert opinion based on speculation or
    conjecture is inadmissible.’ [Citation.]” (Sargon Enterprises, Inc.
    v. University of Southern Cal.