In re Armando L. CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] 42 Cal. 4th 110
    , 117 (Sloan), italics omitted.) The elements test asks whether the statutory elements
    of the greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the lesser offense. (Ibid.)
    Put differently, “where an offense cannot be committed without necessarily committing
    another offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense.” (People v. Pearson (1986)
    
    42 Cal. 3d 351
    , 355.) Under the accusatory pleading test, an uncharged offense is
    included within the charged offense if the facts alleged in the accusatory pleading include
    2Section 1260 provides: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or
    order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the
    punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings
    subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a
    new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further
    proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
    7.
    all of the elements of the uncharged crime. 
    (Sloan, supra
    , 42 Cal.4th at p. 117.) “Where
    the accusatory pleading, as in this case, tracks the statutory language rather than reciting