Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] [¶] (3) If the
    purchaser is not the judgment creditor, the amount of any deposit made pursuant to
    Section 720.260 . . . .” Accordingly, “[m]ost sales have no minimum bid because the
    judgment debtor’s property is rarely subject to preferred wage claims or tax liens.”
    (Ahart, supra, ¶ 6:690, p. 6D-82 (rev. #1, 2002).)
    Nonetheless, the EJL provides numerous provisions “designed to preserve the
    debtor’s rights in his or her property, not to diminish them.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.
    (1992) 
    11 Cal. App. 4th 1313
    , 1323.) For instance, in section 701.545, that “[n]otice of
    sale of an interest in real property . . . may not be given pursuant to Section 701.540 until
    the expiration of 120 days after the date notice of levy on the interest in real property was
    served on the judgment debtor.” “[T]he legislative history states that the provision is
    designed to give the judgment debtor ‘time to redeem the property from the judgment
    creditor’s lien before the sale, to sell the property, or to seek the attendance of other
    potential purchasers at the judicial sale.”