Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal from the July 2011 Order of Sale. Section 704.800, subdivision (b), provides: “If
    no bid is received at the sale of a homestead pursuant to a court order for sale that is 90
    percent or more of the fair market value . . . , the homestead shall not be sold” except in
    certain exceptions. However, in the July 2011 Order of Sale, Judge Smith determined
    that the Property was not subject to a homestead exemption. The July 2011 Order of Sale
    is long since final. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a); § 904.1, subd. (a)(2); Sole Energy
    Co. v. Petrominerals 
    Corp., supra
    , 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 239.)
    Section 701.620, subdivision (a) applies and automatically provides for a
    minimum bid of the following amounts: “(1) The amount of all preferred labor claims
    that are required by Section 1206 to be satisfied from the proceeds. [¶] (2) The amount of
    any state tax lien . . . that is superior to the judgment creditor’s lien. [¶] (3) If the
    purchaser is not the judgment creditor, the amount of any deposit made pursuant to
    Section 720.260 . . . .” Accordingly, “[m]ost sales have no minimum bid because the
    judgment debtor’s property is rarely subject to preferred wage claims or tax liens.”
    (Ahart, supra, ¶ 6:690, p. 6D-82 (rev. #1, 2002).)
    Nonetheless, the EJL provides numerous provisions “designed to preserve the