Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] Harris in Harvey’s bankruptcy proceeding.
    D.     Motion to Stay, Set Minimum Price, or Appoint Receiver
    Appellants contend the trial court erred in denying Harvey’s motion to stay or
    appoint a receiver because the April 30 Order Denying Stay is silent regarding Harvey’s
    interests. “In addition to sheriffs’ sales, sales of property to enforce money judgments
    may also be performed by receivers.” (Wells Fargo Leasing, Inc. v. D & M Cabinets
    (2009) 
    177 Cal. App. 4th 59
    , 70.) Section 699.070, subdivision (a), provides the trial court
    with discretion to appoint a receiver “or order the levying officer to take any action . . . if
    the court determines that the property is perishable or will greatly deteriorate or greatly
    depreciate in value or that for some other reason the interests of the parties will be best
    served by the order.”8 (Italics added.) However, appellants have shown no affirmative
    evidence that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion. We will not presume as
    much. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 
    2 Cal. 3d 557
    , 564 [“ ‘[j]udgment or order of