Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] real property that is subjected to attachment or execution to satisfy a money obligation.”
    (Regency Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Carolina Lanes, Inc. (1995) 
    31 Cal. App. 4th 1323
    ,
    1329.) “A person making a third-party claim under this chapter shall file the claim with
    the levying officer, together with two copies of the claim, after levy on the property but
    before the levying officer does any of the following: [¶] (a) Sells the property.
    [¶] (b) Delivers possession of the property to the creditor. [¶] (c) Pays proceeds of
    collection to the creditor.” (§ 720.120.) If the third party does so and the judgment
    creditor does not timely file an undertaking, the levying officer must release the property.
    (§ 720.170, subd. (a).) “If the creditor files with the levying officer an undertaking . . .
    within the time allowed . . . [¶] . . . The levying officer shall execute the writ in the
    manner provided by law unless the third person files an undertaking to release the
    property . . . .” (§ 720.160, subd. (a)(1).) “[E]xecution sales are absolute and may not be
    8
    set aside ‘for any reason’ unless the judgment creditor was the purchaser.” (Gonzalez v.
    Toews (2003) 
    111 Cal. App. 4th 977
    , 981.)
    B.     Attorney Fees