Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    the exemption if the property is sold.” (Ahart, supra, ¶ 6:756, pp. 6D-96 to 6D-97
    (rev. #1, 2011), italics omitted.) “The court must determine at a hearing the amount of
    the ‘dwelling exemption’ and the fair market value of the property. [¶] Thereafter, the
    real property dwelling may not be sold at an execution sale unless the bid exceeds the
    amount needed to satisfy ‘all lines and encumbrances’ on the property plus the amount of
    the homestead exemption.” (Id. at ¶ 6:1014, p. 6E-62 (rev. #1, 2013), citing § 704.800,
    subd. (a).) “If the court finds the dwelling is not exempt, the order need only indicate that
    the dwelling be sold in the same manner as like nonexempt property.” (Ahart, at ¶ 6:785,
    p. 6D-105 (rev. #1, 2013), citing § 704.780, subd. (b) [“[i]f the court determines that the
    dwelling is not exempt, the court shall make an order for sale of the property in the
    manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) of Chapter 3”].)
    “The [EJL also] includes procedures for determining the claims of third persons,
    i.e., those other than the judgment debtor and creditor. (§ 720.010 et seq.) The purpose
    of third party claims is to give a quick and effectual remedy to third parties whose