Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment creditor and the judgment debtor, the appointment of a receiver is a reasonable
    method to obtain the fair and orderly satisfaction of the judgment.”
    13
    equity.” Essentially, they contend that a minimum price had to be set because otherwise
    Harvey would be left without a remedy for the sale of the Property at an inadequate price.
    We disagree.
    To the extent appellants are arguing that section 704.800 required a minimum
    price to be established, appellants have forfeited that argument by failing to raise it on
    appeal from the July 2011 Order of Sale. Section 704.800, subdivision (b), provides: “If
    no bid is received at the sale of a homestead pursuant to a court order for sale that is 90
    percent or more of the fair market value . . . , the homestead shall not be sold” except in
    certain exceptions. However, in the July 2011 Order of Sale, Judge Smith determined
    that the Property was not subject to a homestead exemption. The July 2011 Order of Sale
    is long since final. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a); § 904.1, subd. (a)(2); Sole Energy