Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] (§§ 1021, 1032,
    subds. (a)(4) & (b), 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).) The trial court’s determination of the legal
    basis for an attorney fee award is a question of law we review de novo. (Globalist
    Internet Technologies, Inc. v. Reda (2008) 
    167 Cal. App. 4th 1267
    , 1273.) We review the
    amount of the trial court’s award of attorney fees for abuse of discretion. (Connerly v.
    State Personnel Bd. (2006) 
    37 Cal. 4th 1169
    , 1175.)
    In awarding fees for Harris’s enforcement efforts, the trial court relied on
    section 685.040. That section provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the
    reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in
    enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise
    provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs
    collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees
    to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision
    (a) of Section 1033.5.” (Italics added.) Section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A), provides
    that attorney fees may be awarded as costs when authorized “by contract.”
    Appellants focus on the final sentence of section 685.040 and contend that