Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] designed to give the judgment debtor ‘time to redeem the property from the judgment
    creditor’s lien before the sale, to sell the property, or to seek the attendance of other
    potential purchasers at the judicial sale.” (Grothe, at p. 1323.) Appellants failed to take
    14
    advantage of the two-year period that elapsed between service of the notice of levy and
    the sale. The trial court followed the dictates of the EJL. We cannot say it abused its
    discretion.
    Appellants also contend that the trial court abused its discretion by not staying the
    sale under section 918.5. Section 918.5, subdivision (a), provides: “The trial court may,
    in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has
    another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.” (Italics
    added.) However, Harvey presented no evidence that he, in fact, had another action
    pending against Harris at the time.9 Appellants make a related argument that because
    they were successful in setting aside the injunction and fee order from the original