Harris v. Ottovich CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] fees award in the original unlawful detainer case. The Honorable Wynne Carvill
    reasoned that Harris failed to give Harvey and Mark sufficient notice. Similarly, on
    December 11, 2013, they were also able to dissolve the injunction in the unlawful
    detainer case because of “procedural deficiencies in the way [it] was entered.”
    2 Civil Code section 789.3, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part: “In any
    action under subdivision (c) the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
    prevailing party.” Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (g), provides: “In any action
    brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s
    fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney’s fees upon the initiation of
    the action.”
    3   Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    3
    Harvey filed for bankruptcy in December 2011. Mark followed suit in
    February 2013. Harris was granted relief from the automatic stay (11 U.S.C. § 362) in