W.S. v. S.T. ( 2018 )
[…] actions for exclusive custody, but also to proceedings to determine custody or visitation
    in actions brought under the . . . UPA. (§ 3021, added by Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 116.11.)
    The Law Revision Commission comments to this section are particularly pertinent: ‘This
    section expands the application of this part to proceedings in which custody or visitation
    is determined in an action pursuant to . . . the [UPA]. . . .’ ” (Barkaloff v. Woodward
    (1996) 
    47 Cal. App. 4th 393
    , 397-398.) Section 3100, subdivision (a), which is found in
    division 8, part 2 of the Family Code, provides in pertinent part: “In making an order
    pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable
    visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to
    the best interest of the child.”
    Section 3100 does not expressly define the term “parent.” W.S., however, brought
    an action under the UPA to determine the existence of a parental relationship. The UPA
    determines parentage—the “parent and child relationship”—as “the legal relationship