People v. Bona ( 2017 )
[…] hearing one day beyond the 60-day period set forth in section
    2966(b).3 The court subsequently granted an additional six-day
    continuance. The prosecutor purported to show good cause for
    the continuances by offering that she needed the additional time
    to present Sergeant Harris’s testimony regarding the facts of
    Bona’s commitment offense, as contemplated in People v. Stevens
    (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 325
     (Stevens).4 Bona contends that both
    continuances were an abuse of discretion. In a supplemental
    3 Section 2966(b) states in pertinent part: “A prisoner who
    disagrees with the determination of the [BPH] that he or she
    meets the criteria of Section 2962, may file in the superior court
    . . . a petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of
    the [BPH] hearing, met the criteria of Section 2962. The court
    shall conduct a hearing on the petition within 60 calendar days
    after the petition is filed, unless either time is waived by the
    petitioner or his or her counsel, or good cause is shown[.]”
    4 In Stevens, our Supreme Court held that “proof of a
    qualifying conviction under the MDO Act is based on facts rather
    than on defendant’s psychological condition, and thus does not
    call for a mental health expert’s opinion testimony.” (Stevens,