People v. Bona ( 2017 )
[…] , 769 (Martinez).)
    6
    review of an order denying a motion to dismiss under section
    1382 need only demonstrate that the motion was erroneously
    denied, i.e., no showing of prejudice is necessary. (See Martinez,
    
    supra,
     22 Cal.4th at p. 769; People v. Johnson (1980) 
    26 Cal.3d 557
    , 575.)
    Section 2996(b), however, does not provide any penalty,
    sanction, or other consequence for noncompliance with its 60-day
    requirement. Accordingly, this timeline is merely directory. (See
    People v. Williams (1999) 
    77 Cal.App.4th 436
    , 451 [section 2972,
    subdivision (a)’s requirement that the trial on an MDO
    recommitment petition “shall commence no later than 30
    calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have
    been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless
    good cause is shown” is directory rather than mandatory]; see
    also People v. Tatum (2008) 
    161 Cal.App.4th 41
    , 57, disapproved
    on another ground in People v. Lara (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 216
    , 225,
    fn. 26 [“[A]part from the requirement that a [recommitment]