People v. Zamora CA2./5 ( 2015 )
[…] assertion defendant forfeited this argument by failing to cite section 1387, subdivision (a)
    in the trial court. Defendant specifically argued the gang enhancement allegation had
    been twice dismissed and was therefore barred. This was sufficient to preserve the claim.
    8
    Defendant’s argument fails, however, on the merits. Our reasoning turns on two
    statutes, sections 739 and 1387, subdivision (a). Section 739 provides that once a
    defendant has been held to answer on a complaint, the prosecutor must file an
    information in the superior court. In addition, section 739 states, in part “[I]t shall be the
    duty of the district attorney . . . to file . . . an information . . . which may charge the
    defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any
    offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been
    committed.” (Italics added.) In other words, section 739 authorizes the prosecutor to file
    an information charging a transactionally-related matter that was not included in the
    magistrate’s commitment order but was supported by the preliminary hearing evidence.
    (People v. San Nicolas (2004)