City of West Hollywood v. Kihagi ( 2017 )
[…] 1265-1/2 and1265-3/4 was actually November 14, 2008, not
    July 17, 2009. Thus, according to Kihagi, unit 1265-1/2 was
    returned to the market five years and five months after it
    was withdrawn, while unit 1265-3/4 was returned to the
    market six years and five months after it was withdrawn.
    17
    Whether we adopt the November 14, 2008 withdrawal date
    or the July 17, 2009 withdrawal date, unit 1265-3/4 was
    returned to the market more than five years after it was
    withdrawn.
    With respect to unit 1265-1/2, we agree with Kihagi
    that section 7060.4, subdivision (b), controls in this instance.
    Under this section, “the date on which the accommodations
    are withdrawn from rent or lease . . . is 120 days from the
    delivery in person or by first-class mail of that notice to the
    public entity.” Because Kihagi provided notice on July 17,
    2008, unit 1265-1/2 would have been deemed withdrawn
    from the market on November 14, 2008. The withdrawal
    date is extended by a year only if the tenant is at least 62 or
    disabled, and has lived in the apartment for at least one year