X.M. v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] If the words themselves are
    not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute’s plain
    meaning governs. On the other hand, if the language allows more than one reasonable
    construction, we may look to such aids as the legislative history of the measure and
    maxims of statutory construction. In cases of uncertain meaning, we may also consider
    the consequences of a particular interpretation, including its impact on public policy.”
    (Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 1164
    , 1190 (Wells).)
    5
    B.     Section 818 Applies to Damages that Are Primarily Punitive
    Section 818, enacted as part of the 1963 Government Tort Claims Act, provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages
    awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for
    1
    the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” (Italics added.) Thus,
    whether statutory sovereign immunity applies to a particular damage provision depends
    on the provision’s primary purpose. (McAllister v. South Coast Air Quality Etc. Dist.
    (1986) 
    183 Cal.App.3d 653
    , 656.)