X.M. v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] pattern of abuse, thereby protecting other children in the community from future abuse.”
    The problem with this argument is twofold. First, even if there were some
    indication in the statutory text or legislative history that the treble damages provision was
    enacted for this incentivizing purpose, there’s nothing to suggest that purpose is more
    prevalent than the provision’s punitive and exemplary purpose. In other words (and as
    was the case with the compensatory purpose), we cannot conclude an incentivizing
    purpose is the provision’s primary purpose, which is what section 818 plainly requires in
    tort actions. (See § 818 [immunizing public agencies from “damages imposed primarily
    for the sake of example and by way of punish[ment]”].)4
    Second, the civil penalties in Kizer and LACMTA are easily distinguishable from
    the treble damages at issue here. While the Kizer court did hold that public entities could
    be subject to penalties designed to ensure compliance with a statutory scheme, its reason