X.M. v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] Boyer, and Kevin K. Nguyen, for Petitioner.
    No appearance by Respondent.
    Cummings, McClorey, Davis, Acho, & Associates and Ryan D. Miller for Real
    Party in Interest.
    1
    Though the underlying complaint in this writ proceeding contains disturbing
    allegations of sexual molestation of elementary school students and school officials
    turning a blind eye to that abuse, the truth of the allegations is not at issue. The question
    we must decide is purely legal: Does the sovereign immunity in Government Code
    section 818 (section 818), which shields public agencies from “damages imposed
    primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant,” apply to bar a
    victim of childhood sexual assault from recovering “up to treble damages” under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 340.1 (section 340.1) if their assault was the result of a cover up
    of a prior sexual assault against a child?