Dow Agrosciences LLC v. Superior Court ( 2017 )
[…] and opposite to the place where the offense was committed.”
    With these pertinent rules in mind, we turn to the venue dispute in the present
    case. 4
    III. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    A. The Complaint
    In September 2016, CEH filed a complaint in Alameda County alleging a single
    cause of action against Dow and 100 Doe defendants for violating Health and Safety
    Code section 25249.6, a provision of Proposition 65 that states: “No person in the course
    of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose an individual to a chemical
    4
    Section 395.5, another statutory exception to the general venue rule, is worth
    noting, although neither party contends that it controls here. Section 395.5 states: “A
    corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to
    be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the
    county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the
    power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” The first venue option
    provided in section 395.5 does not apply because there is no underlying contract at issue
    in this case.
    The second venue option afforded by section 395.5, authorizing suit in the county
    where the cause of action arose, appears to support Dow’s position.