Dow Agrosciences LLC v. Superior Court ( 2017 )
[…] Siskiyou v. Superior Court (2013) 
    217 Cal. App. 4th 83
    , 92 [applying de novo review
    when petition presented purely legal issues].)
    B. The Proper Court for Trial is in Kern County
    “Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to
    change venue is made. [Citations.]” 
    (Brown, supra
    , 37 Cal.3d at p. 482.) Here, the
    complaint contains a single cause of action alleging one ongoing statutory violation of an
    environmental health law by multiple defendants. The remedies for this alleged violation
    are fixed by statute. Section 25249.7 of the Health and Safety Code states in pertinent
    part: “(a) A person who violates or threatens to violate Section . . . 25249.6 may be
    7
    enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. [¶] (b) [¶] (1) A person who has violated
    Section . . . 25249.6 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred
    dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty established by
    law.”
    CEH seeks both available statutory remedies, thus bringing this case within the
    scope of section 393(a), which, as discussed above, provides that the proper court for an
    action to recover a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute is the superior court in the