People v. Lopez CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] discarded smoking materials, in conjunction with all of the evidence
    underlying that opinion, was sufficient to support the jury’s finding that
    Lopez caused the fire by way of a discarded cigarette and that he was too
    intoxicated to save his children.9 (Wright, supra, 4 Cal.App.5th at p. 545.)
    II
    The Prosecution’s Expert Testimony Was Not Based on False Evidence
    Recasting his prior argument, Lopez next contends he is entitled to a
    new trial because the prosecution’s case was based on false evidence. He
    argues that reversal under section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) is appropriate
    because the prosecution introduced “[f]alse evidence that is substantially
    material or probative on the issue of guilt” in the form of: (1) Derby’s reliance
    on the fact that the glass cup containing cigarette butts that was found in the
    trash was placed in the bedroom and (2) Whitney’s reliance on Burow’s
    statement to him that Lopez routinely placed an ashtray under his bed.