People v. Lopez CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] understood the cup to be in the room at the time of the fire. Rather, the
    photographs of the cup, which showed it was untouched by smoke or fire,
    suggested it was not. Lopez’s counsel cross-examined Derby extensively on
    this point resulting in Derby stating he agreed that no ashtray or cigarette
    butts were recovered from the bedroom during the MAST and police
    investigations. This testimony was not false evidence.
    For the same reasons, the alleged false evidence was also not material
    as required for a successful petition for habeas corpus under section 1473,
    subdivision (b)(1). “Section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a writ of
    habeas corpus may be prosecuted if ‘[f]alse evidence that is substantially
    material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced
    against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration ....’
    False evidence is ‘substantially material or probative’ (ibid.) ‘if there is a
    26
    “reasonable probability” that, had it not been introduced, the result would
    have been different. [Citation.]’ ” (In re Roberts (2003) 
    29 Cal.4th 726
    , 741–
    742.)