Labor & Workforce Development Agency v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] timeliness from the Agency as well as from Fowler and Gerawan. We conclude the
    Agency filed its writ petition in a timely manner.
    in this case ordered the Agency to identify the nature of the exemption or privilege
    claimed for each withheld document. (See Best Products, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004)
    
    119 Cal. App. 4th 1181
    , 1188–1189 [defining privilege log].) For the sake of clarity, we
    use the term “index” to describe the catalog of documents, identities, and privileges
    ordered by the trial court.
    11
    A.
    Applicability of Section 6259’s Deadline
    With an exception not applicable to this case, section 6259 provides that “an
    order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the
    decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order
    within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an
    appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate
    court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.” (§ 6259, subd. (c); 
    MinCal, supra
    , 214
    Cal.App.4th at p. 263.) Subdivision (c) of section 6259 also imposes a deadline for
    bringing a writ petition to challenge the trial court’s ruling on a Public Records Act
    request by providing: “Upon entry of any order pursuant to this section, a party shall,
    in order to obtain review of the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon
    him or her of a written notice of entry of the order, or within such further time not
    exceeding an additional 20 days as the trial court may for good cause allow.” Thus,
    the period within which writ review must be sought under section 6259 begins to run
    upon entry of “an order of the trial court.” (City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1999)
    
    74 Cal. App. 4th 1008
    , 1016, italics added.)