Labor & Workforce Development Agency v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] must be reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the
    lawyer was consulted. (OXY Resources California LLC v. Superior Court (2004) 115
    
    24 Cal. App. 4th 874
    , 889-891 (Oxy Resources).) The Agency has failed to show that the
    common interest doctrine applies to protect communications between the Agency and
    Legislative Counsel.”
    C.
    Applicability of the Attorney Work Product Privilege
    The attorney work product privilege is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section
    2018.030 that provides: “(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions,
    conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any
    circumstances. [¶] (b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in
    subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery
    will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or
    defense or will result in an injustice.” This rule “creates for the attorney a qualified
    privilege against discovery of general work product and an absolute privilege against
    disclosure of writings containing the attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions or
    legal theories.” (BP Alaska Exploration, Inc. v.