Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife ( 2017 )
[…] did. By directing the department to correct these purported
    approvals, the trial court suspended the CEQA process, and thus
    the project, until the department made these corrections.
    (§ 21081 & Guidelines, § 15091, subd. (a) [CEQA findings];
    § 21081.6, subd. (a)(1) & Guidelines, § 15097 [mitigation
    monitoring or reporting program]; & Guidelines, § 15093
    [statement of overriding considerations].)
    18
    subject EIR were not found to violate CEQA or the Fish and
    Game Code (§ 21168.9, subd. (b)).”
    We agree that these severability findings satisfied section
    21168.9, subdivision (b). The result of the first appeal was that
    the EIR was compliant except for its portions concerning
    greenhouse gas analysis and stickleback mitigation. By
    suspending all project activity that “could result in an adverse
    change or alteration to the physical environment,” the entire
    project was effectively put on hold. The trial court thus ensured
    that the status quo would be preserved for the department to
    reanalyze the parts of the EIR found inadequate. For example, if
    the greenhouse gas emission impact is significant, the