Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife ( 2017 )
[…] or remand. 5 The section applies when a court finds that “any
    determination, finding, or decision of a public agency” is non-
    compliant. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a) [emphasis added]). After making
    such a finding, “the court must enter an order, in the form of a
    peremptory writ of mandate, containing one or more of three
    specified mandates. (§ 21168.9, subds. (a) & (b).)” (Preserve Wild
    
    Santee, supra
    , 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 286.) One of those three
    mandates is voiding the agency determination “in whole or in
    part.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1).) When a court voids an agency
    5       Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) If a court
    finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate
    court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public
    agency has been made without compliance with this division, the
    court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the
    following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or
    decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. [¶]
    (2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities
    will prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular
    mitigation measures or alternatives to the project, a mandate
    that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend
    any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the
    determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an
    adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until
    the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to
    bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with
    this division. [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take
    specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination,
    finding, or decision into compliance with this division.”
    10
    determination “in part,” it must make severance findings
    pursuant to section 21168.9, subdivision (b), to determine
    whether the voided portions are severable, and whether the
    remainder will be in full compliance with CEQA. 6 As an EIR