Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife ( 2017 )
[…] an agency initially must certify an EIR prior to approval of a
    project. (Guidelines, § 15004, subd. (a); Laurel 
    Heights, supra
    , 47
    Cal.3d at p. 394.) However, as we discussed earlier in holding
    that a court has power to partially void an EIR, a trial court has
    authority under section 21168.9 to order an agency’s
    determination be voided “in whole or in part.” In our view, this
    language allows for the possibility of leaving some project
    approvals in place when an EIR is partially decertified. Under
    section 21168.9, subdivision (b), the court is required to order
    “only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance
    with this division and only those specific project activities in
    noncompliance with this division.” Thus, if the court finds that it
    14
    will not prejudice full compliance with CEQA to leave some
    project approvals in place, it must leave them unaffected.
    The requirement of severability findings serves to ensure
    that the approvals that remain in place will not obstruct CEQA