Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife ( 2017 )
[…] required unless compliance with this Writ changes or affects
    previous Project approvals.” At the hearing on remand, the trial
    court stated that both it and the department could revisit prior
    project approvals if necessary: “[A]nything that goes on with the
    [stickleback and greenhouse gas issues] spills over into these
    20
    other approvals, then I would have to look at them again. That
    [i.e., the language in the writ] gives them discretion to do so.”
    Just as the department can review prior project approvals,
    section 21168.9, subdivision (b) empowers the trial court to
    “retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceeding by way of
    a return to the peremptory writ” until the court has determined
    the agency has complied with CEQA.
    Consequently, plaintiffs have provided us no convincing
    reason to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by not
    setting aside all project approvals where it suspended all project