Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife ( 2017 )
[…] exercised here.
    D. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Issuing the
    Limited Writ
    Our analysis in the two preceding sections concerns the
    trial court’s authority to make severability findings and thus set
    aside only part of an EIR and leave in place some project
    approvals. Plaintiffs, however, also challenge the trial court’s
    exercise of its authority here. We review for abuse of discretion.
    (Golden 
    Gate, supra
    , 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 368; Preserve Wild
    
    Santee, supra
    , 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 287.)
    Under the terms of section 21168.9, subdivision (b), the
    trial court must “include only those mandates which are
    necessary to achieve compliance” with CEQA. It is to exclude a
    portion of an EIR or an approval only if it “finds that (1) the
    portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2)
    severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with
    this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the
    project to be in noncompliance with this division.”
    At the outset of the December 16, 2016, hearing on remand,
    the trial court laid out these severability factors and determined
    that the third factor was satisfied because the project, other than
    greenhouse gas analysis and stickleback mitigation measures,
    16