In re Edwards ( 2018 )
[…] Xavier Becerra, Attorney General, Phillip J. Lindsay,
    Senior Assistant Attorney General, Jessica N. Blonien, Julie A.
    Malone, Supervising Deputy Attorneys General and Charles
    Chung, Deputy Attorney General, for Respondent.
    Proposition 57, approved by California voters in 2016,
    added a provision to California’s Constitution that reads: “Any
    person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to
    state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after
    completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Cal.
    Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1) (hereafter section 32(a)(1)).) The
    newly added constitutional provision defines “the full term for the
    primary offense” as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed
    by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an
    enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.”
    (§ 32(a)(1)(A).) We consider whether Department of Corrections
    and Rehabilitation (CDCR) regulations adopted to implement
    this constitutional amendment validly exclude admittedly
    nonviolent “Third Strike” offenders sentenced to indeterminate
    terms from Proposition 57 relief.