In re Edwards ( 2018 )
[…] appellate opinion (People v. Edwards (June 6, 2000, B129484)
    [nonpub. opn.]) indicates there were at least three such
    convictions, apparently including one for attempted murder.
    3
    measure were to: “1. Protect and enhance public safety. [¶]
    2. Save money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons. [¶]
    3. Prevent federal courts from indiscriminately releasing
    prisoners. [¶] 4. Stop the revolving door of crime by emphasizing
    rehabilitation, especially for juveniles.” (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec.
    (Nov. 8, 2016) text of Prop. 57, p. 141 [§ 2].) The text of section
    32(a)(1) that furthers these purposes is of course crucial to the
    question we decide, so we shall reiterate the key language.
    Under section 32(a)(1), “Any person convicted of a nonviolent
    felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for
    parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her
    primary offense.” (§ 32(a)(1).) And for purposes of section
    32(a)(1), “the full term for the primary offense means the longest
    term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense,
    excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive
    sentence, or alternative sentence.” (§ 32(a)(1)(A).)
    Parsing this language, it is obvious the electorate intended
    to establish a new rule: all nonviolent state prisoners are eligible
    for parole consideration, and they are eligible when they complete
    the full term for their primary offense. CDCR’s implementing