In re Edwards ( 2018 )
[…] [Citations.] If the provisions’ intended
    purpose nonetheless remains opaque, we may consider extrinsic
    sources, such as an initiative’s ballot materials. [Citation.]
    Moreover, when construing initiatives, we generally presume
    electors are aware of existing law. [Citation.] Finally, we apply
    independent judgment when construing constitutional and
    statutory provisions. [Citation.]” (California Cannabis Coalition
    v. City of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 933-934 (California
    Cannabis).)
    C.     Certain Provisions of CDCR’s Regulations Are
    Inconsistent with Section 32(a)(1) and Therefore
    Invalid
    It is (now) undisputed that Edwards qualifies as a
    nonviolent offender and, under section 32(a)(1), is “eligible for
    10
    parole consideration after completing the full term for
    his . . . primary offense.” There is also no dispute that Edwards
    is currently serving an alternative sentence and the “full term” of
    Edwards’ primary offense is “the longest term of imprisonment
    imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of