In re Edwards ( 2018 )
[…] they complete the non-doubled prison term, i.e., half the sentence
    actually imposed. (See generally People v. Gallardo (2017) 4
    Cal.5th 120, 125 [“[T]he Three Strikes law . . . requires a second
    strike defendant to be sentenced to double the otherwise
    applicable prison term for his or her current felony conviction.
    11
    CDCR’s Statement of Reasons accompanying the adopted
    regulations never mentions the exclusionary language at all.
    Rather than reckon with the exclusion for alternative
    sentences, CDCR highlights other features of section 32(a)(1)’s
    text, devising an argument by negative implication that is at war
    with the straightforward textual conclusion just outlined. Here is
    the argument, as articulated by the Attorney General: “The
    proposition defines ‘the full term for the primary offense’ to mean
    ‘the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any
    offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive
    sentence, or alternative sentence.’ [Citation.] The phrasing of
    this definition indicates that it applies to determinate sentences,
    which involve ‘fixed and uniform terms, set by the court at the
    time of conviction.’ [Citations.] That is not the same with
    indeterminate sentencing, in which ‘the court imposing the