City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] Legislature Intended Retroactively to Invalidate Transfers Pursuant to Sponsor
    Agreements”]; San 
    Bernardino, supra
    , 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 815 [“Construing the
    Dissolution Law and the cited statutes to mean that agreements between the County and
    the former [RDA] are enforceable obligations would negate the intent of the
    Legislature”]; 
    Brentwood, supra
    , 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 500 [captioned “The Legislature
    Intended to Abrogate Sponsor Agreements Retroactively”].)
    The original and still-extant version of section 34171 defines what is not an
    enforceable obligation, including, as we have said, “any agreements, contracts, or
    arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the [RDA] and the
    former [RDA.]” (Id., subd. (d)(2).)
    The City asserts (citing sections 34167 and 34169) that before Assembly Bill No.
    1484’s DDR procedure existed, “RDAs had been statutorily mandated to pay their
    enforceable obligations — then defined to include City-RDA agreements.”