City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] “shall” in the same statutory provision is illuminating. (See Common Cause v. Board of
    Supervisors (1989) 
    49 Cal. 3d 432
    , 443 [“It is a well-settled principle of statutory
    construction that the word ‘may’ is ordinarily construed as permissive, whereas ‘shall’ is
    ordinarily construed as mandatory, particularly when both terms are used in the same
    statute”].) It shows that the meet and confer process is permissive for a challenger, which
    “may” choose to seek administrative review, whereupon it must submit any legal and
    4 As the City also points out, section 34177, subdivision (m)(1) provides in part that in
    certain cases: “Within five business days of the department’s determination, a successor
    agency may request additional review by the department and an opportunity to meet and
    confer on disputed items . . . .” (Italics added.)
    7
    factual claims for consideration within five days of an adverse determination by the
    Department. When this is done, the Department “shall” engage in the “meet and confer”
    process, that is, it shall consider and act on the dispute within 30 days.