City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] The latter did not become operative until after the decision
    in Matosantos, which lifted a judicial stay of Part 1.85 and reformed its effective date to
    February 1, 2012. (See 
    Matosantos, supra
    , 53 Cal.4th at pp. 250-251, 274-275.)
    After our Supreme Court decided Matosantos, the Legislature passed and the
    Governor signed a law that required an audit of successor agencies to determine whether
    unobligated tax increment revenues were available for transfer to taxing entities. (See
    Assem. Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) adding Stats. 2012, ch. 26, §§ 17, 40.)
    This due diligence review (DDR) (§ 34179.5, subd. (a)) identified “[t]he dollar value of
    any cash . . . transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the
    redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of
    3
    each transfer.” (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(2).) Assembly Bill No. 1484 required the successor
    agency to submit the results of this audit to the successor agency’s oversight board
    (§ 34179.6, subd.