City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] (See § 34171,
    subd. (d)(2).) Ultimately, the Department required the City to transfer certain money to
    the County Auditor-Controller.3 The City paid under protest.
    Other facts will be provided as necessary in the Discussion, post.
    DISCUSSION
    We discuss the issues in a different order than that presented by the parties.
    I
    The Goods and Services Claim
    The trial court issued a writ commanding the Department to consider whether
    transfers under the 2011 Omnibus Agreement (the $307,161), were for “goods and
    services” as that phrase is used in section 34179.5, subdivision (b)(3). That subdivision
    defines a relevant transfer in the negative as “the transmission of money to another party
    that is not in payment for goods or services.” (Italics added.) As we will explain, we
    agree with the Department’s contention in its cross-appeal that the issuance of the writ for
    that purpose was error, as the City never asked the Department to consider that point
    during the administrative meet and confer process.