City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] use section 34171, subdivision (d)’s definition of enforceable obligations to retroactively
    invalidate Creator/RDA agreements and claw back payments that were legal when
    made.” We have agreed with this view in other cases, and still agree. (See, e.g.,
    
    Brentwood, supra
    , 237 Cal.App.4th at pp. 500-502; County of San Bernardino v. Cohen
    (2015) 
    242 Cal. App. 4th 803
    , 814-815 (San Bernardino).)
    The City contends that sections 34167 and 34169, read in conjunction with the rest
    of the dissolution laws, work to limit section 34171’s definition to cover only
    postdissolution contracts. We disagree. Section 34167, part of the original dissolution
    bill, provides that an enforceable obligation is “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable
    agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public
    policy.” (§ 34167, subd. (d)(5).) Similar language appears in the original version of
    section 34171, which defines several “enforceable” obligations, including, “Loans of
    moneys borrowed by the [RDA] for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally