City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] stated they were not for the benefit of any third parties.
    6
    remanded the issue to the Department, without limiting the Department’s discretion to
    find the claim came too late or whether the money was or was not paid for relevant goods
    and services.
    Although we agree with the trial court that the City’s failure to exhaust an
    available administrative remedy precluded the court from considering the issue, we hold
    that remanding the issue to the Department under these specific circumstances was error.
    Section 34179.6, subdivision (e) provides in part that certain parties “may request
    to meet and confer with the department to resolve any disputes regarding the amounts or
    sources of funds identified as determined by the department. The request shall be made
    within five business days of the transmission . . . of the department’s determination,
    decisions, and explanations and shall be accompanied by an explanation and
    documentation of the basis of the dispute. The department shall meet and confer with the
    requesting party and modify its determinations and decisions accordingly. The
    department shall either confirm or modify its determinations and decisions within 30 days
    of the request to meet and confer.”4 (Italics added.)
    “ ‘Shall’ is mandatory and ‘may’ is permissive.” (§ 16.) The use of “may” and
    “shall” in the same statutory provision is illuminating. (See Common Cause v. Board of
    Supervisors (1989) 
    49 Cal. 3d 432
    , 443 [“It is a well-settled principle of statutory