City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] But we now hold otherwise,
    and we presume the Department will obey the law. (See Evid. Code, § 664; 
    Emeryville, supra
    , 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 302-303; Bus Riders Union v. Los Angeles County
    Metropolitan Transportation Agency (2009) 
    179 Cal. App. 4th 101
    , 108 [presumption that
    public officials act in good faith].)
    14
    relevance, because it was entered into within two years of the City’s creation of its RDA.
    Loan agreements entered into between RDAs and their creators within two years of
    creation may be enforceable. (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2) [“Notwithstanding this paragraph,
    loan agreements entered into between the [RDA] and the city . . . that created it, within
    two years of the date of creation . . . may be deemed to be enforceable obligations”].)
    However, as described ante, the 1986 agreement was an umbrella agreement that
    set forth the mechanics of the operation of the RDA vis-à-vis the City. It permitted the
    City to “advance or expend” funds to the RDA or on its behalf, required periodic