City of Grass Valley v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] Cohen
    (2015) 
    242 Cal. App. 4th 803
    , 814-815 (San Bernardino).)
    The City contends that sections 34167 and 34169, read in conjunction with the rest
    of the dissolution laws, work to limit section 34171’s definition to cover only
    postdissolution contracts. We disagree. Section 34167, part of the original dissolution
    bill, provides that an enforceable obligation is “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable
    agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public
    policy.” (§ 34167, subd. (d)(5).) Similar language appears in the original version of
    section 34171, which defines several “enforceable” obligations, including, “Loans of
    moneys borrowed by the [RDA] for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally
    required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan
    terms” (id., subd. (d)(1)(B)) and “Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or
    contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy” (id., subd.
    (d)(1)(E)). Section 34169, also part of the original dissolution bill, in part provided: