SP Investment Fund I LLC v. Cattell ( 2017 )
[…] there was no transfer at all.
    The Agreement provided that the transaction could close -- i.e.,
    become a binding contract -- even if the Necessary Approvals for the
    transfer of the Partnership Interest were not obtained. Section 8 set
    forth the conditions precedent, including the Necessary Approvals
    condition, to SP’s obligation to close the transaction. There were no
    conditions precedent to Cattell’s obligation to close, and the agreement
    expressly stated that SP could waive any or all of the conditions
    4     New York Partnership Law section 121-704(a) provides: “An assignee
    of a partnership interest, including an assignee of a general partner, may
    become a limited partner if (i) the assignor gives the assignee that right in
    accordance with authority granted in the partnership agreement, or (ii) all
    partners consent in writing, or (iii) to the extent that the partnership
    agreement so provides.”
    11
    precedent. Under section 9, the transaction closed once the conditions
    precedent were satisfied or waived. And section 10 made clear that if
    the transaction closed without the Necessary Approvals, SP was still