SP Investment Fund I LLC v. Cattell ( 2017 )
[…] raised by the court, ordering both parties to file opening briefs
    simultaneously, followed by simultaneous response briefs.
    In his opening brief, Cattell argued that the trial court was correct
    that obtaining the Necessary Approvals was a condition precedent to
    the sale, that the condition could not be waived, and therefore that both
    of SP’s causes of action necessarily failed. In support of his argument
    6
    that the condition could not be waived, Cattell cited to California
    Corporations Code section 15907.02, subdivision (h), which provides
    that “[a] transferee of a partnership interest, including a transferee of a
    general partner, may become a limited partner if and to the extent that
    (1) the partnership agreement provides or (2) all general partners and a
    majority in interest of the limited partners consent.”
    SP focused in its opening brief on subdivision (f) of California
    Corporations Code section 15907.02, believing that Cattell’s contention
    in his simultaneously-filed opening brief would be based upon that
    subdivision. That subdivision provides that “[a] transfer of a partner’s
    transferable interest in the limited partnership in violation of a
    restriction on transfer contained in the partnership agreement is
    ineffective as to a person having notice of the restriction at the time of
    transfer.” (Corp. Code, § 15907.02, subd. (f).) SP argued that judgment
    on the pleadings could not be based upon this subdivision because the
    complaint does not allege any term of the Partnership’s partnership
    agreement; whether there is a restriction on transfer, therefore, must