Natomas Unified School Dist. v. Sac. County Board of Educ. ( 2023 )
[…] permission. (§ 48900, subd. (b).) And third, a principal or superintendent may
    recommend a student’s expulsion if the student “[p]ossessed an imitation firearm” —
    meaning, “a replica of a firearm that is so substantially similar in physical properties to an
    existing firearm as to lead a reasonable person to conclude that the replica is a firearm.”
    (Id., subd. (m).)
    4
    Should a principal or superintendent recommend a student’s expulsion, the school
    district must then schedule a hearing on the proposed expulsion. (§ 48918, subd. (a)(1).)
    The district must also, at least 10 days before the hearing, notify the student of the time
    and place of the hearing (id., subd. (b)(1)), provide a “statement of the specific facts and
    charges upon which the proposed expulsion is based” (id., subd. (b)(2)), and, among
    other things, inform the student of the student’s right “to confront and question all
    witnesses who testify at the hearing, to question all other evidence presented, and to