Natomas Unified School Dist. v. Sac. County Board of Educ. ( 2023 )
[…] any improper intent.
    The District, believing the evidence sufficient, counters that it is enough that I.O.’s
    friend and his mother “felt intimidated by [I.O.’s] mother’s actions to the point that they
    were fearful of the consequences of testifying at the hearing.” (Italics omitted.) But the
    District misconstrues section 48900, subdivision (o) on several levels. First, in focusing
    on I.O.’s mother’s actions, the District evidently believes I.O. could be punished for the
    conduct of his parents. But section 48900 is explicitly concerned with the student’s
    25
    conduct, not the conduct of any parent. (§ 48900 [authorizing punishment if is
    “determine[d] that the pupil has committed an act as defined pursuant to any of
    subdivisions (a) to (r)” (italics added)].) Second, the District fails to appreciate that
    section 48900, subdivision (o) is a specific intent offense. Again, per that provision, I.O.
    needed to “[h]arass[], threaten[], or intimidate[] a pupil . . . for purposes of either