Natomas Unified School Dist. v. Sac. County Board of Educ. ( 2023 )
[…] Various provisions in section 48900 et seq. require school districts to evaluate whether a
    student poses a danger. We discussed two of these provisions already with section
    48915, subdivisions (b) and (e). Several other provisions are similar, though they omit
    the “[d]ue to the nature of the act [or violation]” language. Section 48900.5, subdivision
    (a), for instance, allows a school district to suspend a student for certain first-time
    offenses when “the pupil’s presence causes a danger to persons.” Section 48911,
    subdivision (g), as another example, allows a school district to extend a suspension while
    awaiting an expulsion decision if “the presence of the pupil at the school or in an
    alternative school placement would cause a danger to persons or property or a threat of
    disrupting the instructional process.” And section 48916, subdivision (c), to offer one
    last example, requires a school district to readmit an expelled student who has completed
    the district’s readmission process, “unless the governing board makes a finding that the