People v. Quiahua CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] Quiahua fails to make the requisite showings here.
    Quiahua fails to show deficient performance because it is
    conceivable that counsel did not believe the photographs of J.Q.
    were irrelevant or unduly prejudicial and thus did not object. (Cf.
    People v. Lucero (2000) 
    23 Cal.4th 692
    , 732 [counsel not required
    to make meritless objection].) For example, counsel may not have
    objected to the photos because he recognized that they were
    relevant to showing J.Q.’s size relative to father’s when the
    crimes were alleged to have occurred. (Evid. Code, § 210
    [evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to prove or
    disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence”].) Or he may
    not have objected because he recognized that the photos
    “provided jurors with visual information beyond what testimony
    could offer.” (People v. Parker (2022) 
    13 Cal.5th 1
    , 41; see also
    People v. Michaels (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 486