C.D. v. BNI Treatment Centers CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] 2022) Trial, § 102 [“an agent, in executing [a arbitration]
    agreement on behalf of the principal, may retain his or her own
    right to a jury trial even though the agreement waives the
    principal’s right”], emphasis added.)
    9
    by his mother, but a principal.” (Id. at 818-819.) In other words,
    there is no general parental-signature exception to section 6710.6
    D.     Defendant Failed to Establish Any Exception to
    Plaintiff’s Right to Disaffirm the Agreement
    Defendant contends plaintiff was precluded from
    disaffirming the Agreement under Section 1295. Section 1295,
    subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny contract for
    medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any
    dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider”
    shall include a specific warning regarding the effect of the
    arbitration provision. Subdivision (d) provides that “[w]here the
    contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be
    subject to disaffirmance if signed by the minor’s parent or legal
    guardian.”