C.D. v. BNI Treatment Centers CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] (g)(1).)
    Defendant made no attempt to establish it satisfies this
    definition at trial, and it concedes the point on appeal.
    7
    Construing Section 1295, subdivision (d) to apply to
    contracts for medical services involving health care providers as
    defined in subdivision (g) is consistent with the basic principle
    that “‘“statutory language must . . . be construed in the context of
    the statute as a whole and the overall statutory scheme . . . .”’
    [Citation.]” (People v. Arroyo (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 589
    , 593.)
    Several subdivisions of Section 1295 impliedly incorporate
    subdivision (a)’s specification of a “contract for medical services
    which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to
    professional negligence of a health care provider.” Subdivision
    (b) requires a warning to appear “[i]mmediately before the
    signature line provided for the individual contracting for the
    medical services” (emphasis added); subdivisions (c) and (e) refer
    to “such a contract”; and, as we have already mentioned,