C.D. v. BNI Treatment Centers CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] the Agreement because Father “signed the [A]greement as
    [plaintiff’s] agent or legal representative” and plaintiff “was
    therefore the principal in the [A]greement, not merely a third-
    party beneficiary.” The court also expressed surprise that
    defendant’s reply brief did not discuss whether defendant
    qualifies as a licensed health care provider under Section 1295.
    When defendant’s attorney asserted the Section 1295 exception to
    disaffirmance did apply, the trial court continued the hearing to
    permit supplemental briefing on the applicability of Section 1295
    and the issue of whether plaintiff was a principal or third-party
    beneficiary of the Agreement.
    3
    Subdivision (d) of the statute provides: “Where the contract
    is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to
    disaffirmance if signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian.”
    Subdivision (g) of the statute defines “health care provider”
    (which is used interchangeably in the statute with references to
    “medical services”—a point we will return to later in greater
    detail) to mean “any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility