People v. Singleton CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] 26 Cal. 4th 598
    , 642-643.)
    Thus, defendant has forfeited appellate review of his claim that Officer Cardenas’s
    testimony was inadmissible because he failed to raise an objection at trial.
    2.     Merits
    Even if the issue was not forfeited, defendant would not prevail on the merits.
    “The trial court is given considerable latitude in determining the qualifications of an
    expert and its ruling will not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest abuse of discretion
    is shown.” (People v. Kelly (1976) 
    17 Cal. 3d 24
    , 39.) Under Evidence Code section 720,
    “[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to
    which his testimony relates.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) An expert’s opinion
    testimony is limited to “subject[s] that [are] sufficiently beyond common experience that
    the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact[,]” and it must be “based on matter