People v. Torrez CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] in danger with somebody who’s giving you a –
    a place to lay your head at? And then, like, I’m
    by myself, you know, like, with my kids. And
    you know that my kids are the most important
    thing in my life and then you go and you…
    “[APPELLANT]:                That’s family.
    “NATALIE []:                 …go and that f[******] – that’s crazy.”
    Appellant also points to several moments in the calls where Natalie accused
    appellant of almost killing her or “going for the kill,” and appellant does not directly
    respond.
    1.     Evidence Code Section 1221
    First, appellant argues the court erred under Evidence Code section 1221, which
    codifies the hearsay exception for adoptive admissions, providing that “[e]vidence of a
    statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
    statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words
    or other conduct manifested his [or her] adoption or his [or her] belief in its truth.”
    12.
    The California Supreme Court has explained that “ ‘[i]f a person is accused of
    having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him [or her] an