People v. Powell CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant does not argue the court failed to
    consider the evidence, or that she was precluded from presenting evidence. Rather, she
    contends the court “misapprehend[ed] the purpose of the evidence offered by the
    defen[dant] at the hearing on the petition.” In other words, the court was required to
    consider this evidence only to support her defense and was precluded from considering it
    as evidence that defendant knew Thomas to be a violent person. Defendant offers no
    authority to support her claim and we know of none.
    On the contrary, Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides evidence
    of intimate partner battering “is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense
    regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of
    physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of
    domestic violence.” Other than relevance, the only limitation is the evidence cannot be
    “offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse
    which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Ibid.) Here, the abuser was not on trial