County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] for a period more than five years after his injury is clearly erroneous
    As noted previously (see pt. III.C.1), we ordinarily defer to the Board's
    interpretation of a Workers' Compensation statute unless the "agency's interpretation is
    clearly erroneous or unauthorized under the statute." 
    (Larkin, supra
    , 62 Cal.4th at p.
    14      Similarly, even assuming that the Board had jurisdiction to rule on Pike's
    petition, the Board could not legally award Pike benefits for more than 104
    compensable weeks. (See § 4656, subd. (c) ["Aggregate disability payments for a
    single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall
    not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from
    the date of injury"].) As the CAAA acknowledges, "It is accepted as a starting point
    that the Board has no power to award [t]emporary [d]isability [benefits] beyond the
    limits of . . . [s]ection 4656."
    17
    158.)15 In this case, the Board affirmed the WCJ's reasoning that section 4656,