County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] 15     In its order, the Board noted, "The WCJ's interpretation of the application of
    section 4656[, subdivision ](c)(2) for dates of injury after January 1, 2008 has been
    embraced by some panel decisions,[ ] while others have followed the argument
    proffered by [the County] and the dissenting opinion."
    18
    expired. Had the [L]egislature intended otherwise, they could
    have easily provided that no temporary disability benefits shall be
    payable more than five years subsequent to an industrial injury."
    This interpretation of section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) is not tenable. As
    discussed above, section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) clearly and unambiguously provides
    that temporary disability benefits "shall not extend for more than 104 compensable
    weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury." (§ 4656, subd. (c)(2).)
    Thus, contrary to the Board's decision, the relevant statutory language does provide
    that all periods of temporary disability for which payments are made must occur
    within five years of date of the injury.