County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] the five-year limitation contained in former section 4656 applied to a municipal
    worker's claim for benefits under a provision of the municipal code that incorporated
    portions of state law. 
    (Radesky, supra
    , at pp. 540–541 ["The question presented on
    this appeal is whether the limitation periods contained in division IV of the Labor
    Code [i.e., former section 4656] are applicable to claims for temporary disability
    compensation made pursuant to section 4.177 of the Los Angeles Administrative
    Code"].) The five-year limitation at issue in Radesky (former section 4656) is
    materially identical to the limitation in section 4656, subdivision (c)(2). Former
    section 4656 provided, " 'Aggregate disability payments for a single injury causing
    temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a
    period of five years from the date of the injury." (Radesky, at p. 542, italics added.)
    The Radesky court stated that, if former section 4656 applied, it was "clear" that
    the worker was not entitled to temporary disability for periods beyond five years from
    the date of the worker's injury. 
    (Radesky, supra