County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] original injury has caused new and further disability. The
    jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a
    continuing jurisdiction within this period."12
    11      Jurisdiction refers to the power of a tribunal to "hear and determine a matter"
    (Adoption of Matthew B. (1991) 
    232 Cal. App. 3d 1239
    , 1268), while substantive law is
    the set of rules that " 'gives or declares' " a legal right. (Shisler v. Sanfer Sports Cars,
    Inc. (2008) 
    167 Cal. App. 4th 1
    , 10.)
    12      Pike and the CAAA both cite section 5410. CAAA also cites section 5803 and
    section 5804. Section 5803 provides in relevant part:
    "The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders,
    decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of
    this division . . . . At any time, upon notice and after an
    opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the
    appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or
    award, good cause appearing therefor.
    13
    In Sarabi v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 
    151 Cal. App. 4th 920
    , 925
    (Sarabi), the Court of Appeal summarized the jurisdictional limitations contained in
    sections 5410, 5803, and 5804 as follows:
    "Under . . . section 5410, an injured worker who has previously