County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] to award a worker temporary total disability benefits for a period continuing beyond
    five years after the worker's injury. 
    (Sarabi, supra
    , at p. 151 Cal.App.4th at pp. 925–
    "This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant,
    diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by
    this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that
    the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made
    has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated."
    Section 5804 provides:
    "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or
    amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a
    petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any
    counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party
    within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to
    those raised by such original petition. Provided, however, that
    after an award has been made finding that there was employment
    and the time to petition for a rehearing or reconsideration or
    review has expired or such petition if made has been determined,
    the appeals board upon a petition to reopen shall not have the
    power to find that there was no employment."
    14
    928.) The Sarabi court reasoned that the worker had timely filed a petition to reopen
    within five years under sections 5410 and 5803 (Sarabi, at pp. 925–926) and had
    suffered a "new and further disability" within the meaning of section 5410 within the
    five-year period.