County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] that the Board may not award temporary disability payments for any period of
    disability occurring beyond five years from the date of the worker's injury. The statute
    clearly states that, for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, temporary
    disability benefits "shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a
    period of five years from the date of injury." (§ 4656, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) This
    text supports the conclusion that the Board is authorized to award a maximum of 104
    7      Although not applicable in this case, section 4656, subdivision (c)(3) provides:
    "Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for an employee who
    suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate
    disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April
    19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more
    than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from
    the date of the injury: [list of specified injuries]."
    8
    weeks of temporary disability payments to a worker who suffers an injury on or after
    January 1, 2008, but also limits payments to periods of disability occurring within five
    years of the injury.