County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] context, and harmonize the various parts of an enactment by
    considering the provision at issue in the context of the statutory
    framework as a whole."
    6
    "In addition, when construing a provision from the Workers' Compensation Act
    [citation], if the statute can reasonably be construed in a manner that would provide
    coverage or payments we must adopt that construction." (Ibid; see § 3202.)6
    2. Section 4656
    Section 4656 provides different limitations on the payment of temporary
    disability benefits contingent upon the worker's date of injury. Section 4656,
    subdivision (a) governs injuries occurring prior to January 1, 1979, and provides:
    "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring prior
    to January 1, 1979, causing temporary disability shall not extend
    for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five
    years from the date of the injury."
    Section 4656, subdivision (b) governs injuries occurring on or after January 1,
    1979, and prior to April 19, 2004, and provides:
    "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or
    after January 1, 1979, and prior to April 19, 2004, causing
    temporary partial disability shall not extend for more than 240
    compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of
    the injury."
    Section 4656, subdivision (c)(1) governs injuries occurring on or after April 19,
    2004, and provides:
    "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or
    after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend
    for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two
    6       Section 3202 provides that the Workers' Compensation statutes "shall be
    liberally construed by the courts with the purpose of extending their benefits for the
    protection of persons injured in the course of their employment."
    7
    years from the date of commencement of temporary disability
    payment."
    Section 4656, subdivision (c)(2), the provision at issue in this case, governs
    injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2008, and provides:
    "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or
    after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not
    extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of
    five years from the date of injury." (Italics added.)7
    C. Application
    1. The text of section 4656, subdivision (c)(2) clearly states that, for injuries
    occurring on or after January 1, 2008, temporary disability benefits may not
    be awarded for periods of disability occurring more than five years from the