County of San Diego v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] The question presented in this writ proceeding is straightforward. Is petitioner,
    County of San Diego (the County), correct that Labor Code section 4656, subdivision
    (c)(2)1 precludes respondent, Workers' Compensation Appeals Board (the Board),
    from awarding respondent, Kyle Pike, temporary disability payments for periods of
    disability occurring more than five years after the date of the underlying injury that
    Pike suffered while working for the County? We conclude that the plain language of
    the statute indicates that the answer to this question is, "Yes." Section 4656,
    subdivision (c)(2) provides, "Aggregate disability payments for a single injury
    occurring on or after January 1, 2008,[2] causing temporary disability shall not extend
    for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of
    injury." (Italics added.) Accordingly, we annul a Board order affirming a workers'
    compensation administrative law judge's order that awarded temporary disability
    benefits for periods of disability occurring more than five years after Pike's injury.