Gutierrez v. CarMax Auto Superstores etc. ( 2018 )
[…] replacement negates “any damage” that a consumer might have experienced and thereby
    precludes the consumer from pursuing an injunction or restitution under Civil Code
    section 1780, subdivision (a)(2) & (3).20 Furthermore, based on the timing of the
    replacement of the Hyundai’s recalled stop lamp switch, it does not logically preclude
    Gutierrez from alleging and proving that the purchase would not have been made if the
    undisclosed information had been made known before the sale.
    20     For instance, CarMax did not argue Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (b)
    should be interpreted in this manner. That subdivision states: “Except as provided in
    subdivision (c), no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an
    appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be
    given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the
    notice” of the alleged violations of Civil Code section 1770. (Italics added.)
    35.
    In addition, the limiting language in CarMax’s purchase agreement and warranty
    document does not preclude Gutierrez’s CLRA cause of action. The CLRA expressly