Calderon v. The Bank of New York Mellon CA2/4 ( 2016 )
[…] Calderons’ claims are untimely. The parties do not dispute that the claims are
    subject to limitations periods not exceeding four years. The negligence claim,
    which is founded on the duty of care applicable to real estate professionals, falls
    under a two-year statute of limitations. (Thomson v. Canyon (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 594
    , 606.) The limitations period for the claim for deceit is three
    years. (Fuller v. First Franklin Financial Corporation (2013) 
    216 Cal.App.4th 955
    , 963 (Fuller); Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) As Civil Code section
    1090.5 prohibits misconduct relating to an appraisal, claims under it are subject to
    the three-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute,
    other than a penalty or forfeiture.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a).) A four-
    year limitations period is applicable to the UCL claim, which is founded on the
    misconduct underlying the claims described above. (Fuller, supra, 216
    4
    Cal.App.4th at p. 963.) Finally, because the claim for declaratory relief is