Schuchmacher v. Rockpointe Homeowners Assn. CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] action against them for breach of fiduciary duty and civil
    conspiracy. Brockhouse and the current directors contended that
    attorney fees were proper pursuant to Civil Code section 5975,
    subdivision (c) because the causes of action were grounded in
    enforcement of the CC&Rs. (Schuchmacher I, at p. *2.) The trial
    court denied the motion for fees, finding that the moving parties
    were not entitled to recover fees under Civil Code section 5975.
    (Schuchmacher I, at p. *3.)
    We affirmed. We explained that Civil Code section 5975,
    which is part of the Davis-Stirling Common Interest
    Development Act (Civ. Code, § 4000 et seq.), states in full:
    36
    “(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration[9] shall be
    enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall
    inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in
    the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these
    servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or
    by the association, or by both. [¶] (b) A governing document
    other than the declaration may be enforced by the association
    against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a
    separate interest against the association. [¶] (c) In an action to
    enforce the governing documents,[10] the prevailing party shall be
    awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Italics added.)
    Thus, we said, “unless ‘the Declaration provides otherwise,
    each owner of a lot or unit in a tract subject to restrictions has
    the right as an individual to enforce the restrictions against any
    and all of the other owners’ separate interests in the