City of Oxnard v. Starr ( 2023 )
[…] inference than a specific reference to boards of supervisors and
    city councils. A third conclusion to be drawn is that an intent to
    exclude ballot measures is more readily inferred if the statute
    addresses a matter of statewide concern rather than a purely
    municipal affair.” (Committee, supra, 45 Cal.3d at p. 501)
    Not only does Government Code section 66484.3 specifically
    refer to city councils, but the statute addresses a matter of
    statewide concern. In Committee, the Supreme Court pointed out
    that Government Code section 66484.3 provides funding for
    “‘major thoroughfares whose primary purpose is to carry through
    traffic and provide a network connecting to or which is a part of
    10
    the state highway system . . . .’” (Committee, supra, 
    45 Cal.3d 491
     at p. 506, quoting Gov. Code, § 66484.3, subd. (b)(1).)
    Here, the City points to Government Code section 36813,
    providing in part, “The [city] council may establish rules for the