In re Marriage of DESTINY and
[…] 41 Cal.4th 261
    , 272.) Here, on June 7, 2021 Mother sought to appeal from
    the “[o]rder chan[g]ing custody.” The family court’s custody order was
    entered on April 5, 2021 and served by mail on April 8. There was no other
    order on custody such that there is any reasonable possibility Father could
    have been misled or prejudiced.
    3
    A.   To invoke Family Code section 3044’s presumption against the award of
    custody to a perpetrator of domestic violence, the trial court must find
    that domestic violence occurred within five years of its custody order.
    Section 3044 creates a rebuttable presumption against awarding
    custody of a child to a perpetrator of domestic violence. The presumption
    arises “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child
    has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years . . . .”
    (§ 3044, subd. (a).)4 Here, Mother offered evidence that at various points in
    their relationship Father committed acts of domestic violence against her.
    She then relied on the section 3044 presumption to argue that she should be