In re Marriage of DESTINY and
[…] (a).)
    5      It is a fair inference that the trial court believed Father engaged in
    “verbal abuse and some physical abuse in the home when the parties were
    living together.” At the same time, the court found that Mother was “verbally
    abusive” with Father and “physically aggressive when intoxicated.”
    4
    
    12 Cal.5th 213
    , 227.) “If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we
    presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute’s plain meaning
    governs.” (Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 1164
    ,
    1190.) Here, section 3044 clearly states that the presumption against
    custody only arises “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking
    custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five
    years.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) “Previous five years” refers back to the
    “finding” the trial court is required to make at the conclusion of the custody
    hearing. (Ibid.) There is no ambiguity. The language of the statute makes