In re Marriage of DESTINY and
[…] custody only arises “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking
    custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five
    years.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) “Previous five years” refers back to the
    “finding” the trial court is required to make at the conclusion of the custody
    hearing. (Ibid.) There is no ambiguity. The language of the statute makes
    no reference to the filing of a petition or other request for custody.
    This interpretation makes complete sense. In reaching custody
    determinations, section 3011 directs the family court to consider any “history
    of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody.” (Id., subd.
    (a)(2)(A).) Thus, older incidents of domestic violence beyond the five-year
    period are still relevant evidence in any custody proceeding. But only recent
    incidents give rise to a presumption against the award of custody. The five-