PharmBlue Cal. v. Dept. of Health Care Services CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Under that
    statute, a covered entity must bill the Medi-Cal program “an
    amount not to exceed the entity’s actual acquisition cost for [a
    340B drug], as charged by the manufacturer at a price consistent
    with Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States Code plus the
    professional fee pursuant to Section 14105.45 or the dispensing
    fee pursuant to Section 14132.01.” (§ 14105.46, subd. (d).)
    Section 14105.45 generally governs reimbursement for
    prescription and non-prescription drugs purchased by
    pharmacies. At all times relevant to this appeal, section 14105.45
    allowed pharmacies to seek reimbursement from the Medi-Cal
    program at the lowest of “[t]he estimated acquisition cost of the
    drug plus a professional fee for dispensing” or “[t]he pharmacy’s
    usual and customary charge as defined in section 14105.455.”
    (See former § 14105.45, subds. (a)(7) & (b)(1); Stats. 2011, ch. 29
    (A.B. 102), § 14, eff. June 29, 2011.) The version of section
    14105.45 applicable here defined “estimated acquisition cost” as
    the Department’s “best estimate of the price generally and
    currently paid by providers for a drug product sold by a
    particular manufacturer or principal labeler in a standard
    package.” (Former § 14105.45, subd. (a)(4).) Section 14105.45
    makes no reference to covered entities, 340B drugs, or the 340B
    Program.
    1All undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and
    Institutions Code.
    6
    2.    PharmBlue contracts with two covered entities to