PharmBlue Cal. v. Dept. of Health Care Services CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] statute’s words, however, if a literal construction is contrary to
    12
    the statute’s apparent purpose or would lead to absurd results
    the Legislature could not have intended. (Busker v. Wabtec Corp.
    (2021) 
    11 Cal.5th 1147
    , 1157 (Busker); Thornburg, supra, 138
    Cal.App.4th at p. 49.) We should consider the statute’s objective
    and context, the harms to be remedied by the statute, the history
    surrounding the statute’s enactment, public policy, and
    contemporaneous construction. (Thornburg, at p. 49.)
    Subdivision (d) of section 14105.46 provides that a “covered
    entity shall bill an amount not to exceed the entity’s actual
    acquisition cost for the drug, as charged by the manufacturer at a
    price consistent with Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States
    Code plus the professional fee pursuant to Section 14105.45 or
    the dispensing fee pursuant to Section 14132.01.” Under section
    14105.46, subdivision (a)(1), a “covered entity” is “a provider
    defined as a covered entity in Section 256b of Title 42 of the
    United States Code.” Neither section 14105.46 nor 42 U.S.C.
    section 256b expressly refers to pharmacies.
    PharmBlue urges us to apply the plain language of section
    14105.46. Since pharmacies are not mentioned in the statute,
    PharmBlue insists it cannot be bound by the statute’s