PharmBlue Cal. v. Dept. of Health Care Services CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] covered entities to contract with outside pharmacies to provide
    services under the 340B Program. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4126,
    subd. (a).) That statute requires contracts between covered
    entities and outside pharmacies to comply with the HRSA’s
    guidelines. (Ibid.) The statute also requires a contract pharmacy
    to segregate 340B drugs that it receives on a covered entity’s
    behalf from the “pharmacy’s other drug stock by either physical
    or electronic means.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    5
    Welfare and Institutions Code1 section 14105.46 governs,
    among other things, reimbursement for 340B drugs. Under that
    statute, a covered entity must bill the Medi-Cal program “an
    amount not to exceed the entity’s actual acquisition cost for [a
    340B drug], as charged by the manufacturer at a price consistent
    with Section 256b of Title 42 of the United States Code plus the
    professional fee pursuant to Section 14105.45 or the dispensing
    fee pursuant to Section 14132.01.” (§ 14105.46, subd. (d).)
    Section 14105.45 generally governs reimbursement for
    prescription and non-prescription drugs purchased by
    pharmacies. At all times relevant to this appeal, section 14105.45
    allowed pharmacies to seek reimbursement from the Medi-Cal