Von Becelaere Ventures, LLC v. Zenovic ( 2018 )
[…] 2      Union Site Contracting and Joseph Zenovic separately appealed the order denying
    the motion to compel arbitration and a subsequent order awarding attorney fees. That
    appeal will be considered separately. (Von Becelaere Ventures, LLC v. James Zenovic et
    al., D073108.)
    5
    "When, however, the facts are undisputed and only one inference may reasonably be
    drawn, the issue is one of law and the reviewing court is not bound by the trial court's
    ruling." ' " (Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 
    59 Cal. 4th 348
    ,
    375.)
    II
    Section 1281.5, subdivision (a) states: "Any person who proceeds to record and
    enforce a claim of lien by commencement of an action pursuant to Chapter 4
    (commencing with Section 8400) of Title 2 of Part 6 of Division 4 of the Civil Code,
    does not thereby waive any right of arbitration the person may have pursuant to a written
    agreement to arbitrate, if, in filing an action to enforce the claim of lien, the claimant
    does either of the following: [¶] (1) Includes an allegation in the complaint that the
    claimant does not intend to waive any right of arbitration, and intends to move the court,
    within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, for an order to stay further
    proceedings in the action. [¶] (2) At the same time that the complaint is filed, the
    claimant files an application that the action be stayed pending the arbitration of any issue,
    question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is
    relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien."
    A
    Zenovic contends the title of the statute has some significance. However, as
    enacted and amended by the Legislature, section 1281.5 never contained a title. (See
    Stats. 1977, ch. 135, § 1, pp. 571–572; Stats. 1989, ch. 470, § 1, p. 1677; Stats. 1998,