Von Becelaere Ventures, LLC v. Zenovic ( 2018 )
[…] Section 1281.5, subdivision (a), contemplates a mechanics lien action will be
    separate from an action to resolve otherwise arbitrable disputes. It makes no difference if
    the arbitration action is initiated in a different venue or which party initiates the
    arbitration action. By its plain terms, the statute permits a contractor to take advantage of
    the statutory mechanics lien process while preserving the contractual right to arbitrate
    disputes as provided in the arbitration agreement. The purpose of the alternative stay
    procedures articulated in section 1281.5, subdivision (a), is to hold the mechanics lien
    7
    process in abeyance "pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is
    claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce
    the claim of lien." (§ 1281.5, subds. (a)(2), (b), italics added.) However, a party who
    commences a mechanics lien action without complying with either of the stay provisions
    waives any such right to arbitration.
    "[P]rior to the enactment of section 1281.5 in 1977, the filing of an action on a