People v. Mills CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] multiple convictions of robbery are proper if force or fear is applied to multiple victims in
    15.
    joint possession of the property taken. (People v. Ramos (1982) 
    30 Cal.3d 553
    , 589 [“We
    view the central element of the crime of robbery as the force or fear applied to the
    individual victim in order to deprive him of his property. Accordingly, if force or fear is
    applied to two victims in joint possession of property, two convictions of robbery are
    proper.”], revd. on other grounds sub nom. California v. Ramos (1983) 
    463 U.S. 992
    .)
    Section 212 delineates the meaning of the term “fear” as used in section 211:
    “The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: [¶] 1. The fear of an unlawful injury
    to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his
    family; or, [¶] 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property
    of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.”
    The trial court gave standard jury instructions under CALCRIM No. 1600 on the
    fear element of robbery, telling the jury that “defendant used force or fear to take the
    property or to prevent the person from resisting” and “[f]ear, as used here, means fear of