Rasmussen v. Lazarus ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant and Appellant.
    APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los
    Angeles County. Elizabeth Allen White, Judge. Affirmed.
    Law Offices of Overland & Overland, Mark E. Overland
    and Courtney Overland for Defendant and Appellant.
    Taylor & Ring, John C. Taylor and Sonya Ostovar for
    Plaintiffs and Respondents.
    __________________________
    This appeal presents a unique opportunity to apply plea
    of abatement and statute of limitations principles to a
    wrongful death lawsuit based on a cold case murder. Code of
    Civil Procedure section 340.3, subdivision (a) provides that “in
    any action for damages against a defendant based upon the
    defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which the
    defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of
    the action shall be within one year after judgment is
    pronounced.” 1 The civil case under review seeks vindication
    for a 31-year-old murder. The parents of the murder victim,
    Nels and Loretta Rasmussen, brought suit against defendant
    Stephanie Lazarus, the killer of their daughter Sherri. 2 The