In re Marriage of DARRELL P.                             B315673
[…] separation] salary increases cannot alter or diminish the stature
    of the community’s interest in those rights. [Citations.]” (Judd,
    supra, 68 Cal.App.3d at p. 523.)
    Darrell’s QDRO deprives the community of its proper share
    of the pension benefits and must be reversed.
    III. Reversion of Angela’s Interest to Darrell
    Darrell’s QDRO, signed by the family court, provides that,
    if Angela predeceases Darrell, her separate property interest in
    the pension will revert to Darrell. This provision violates
    Family Code section 2610, subdivision (a), which provides, in
    relevant part, that “the court shall make whatever orders are
    necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the
    party’s full community property share in any retirement plan,
    whether public or private, including all survivor and death
    benefits[.]”
    Family Code section 2610 was enacted to abolish the
    terminable interest rule (Regents of University of California v.
    Benford (2005) 
    128 Cal.App.4th 867
    , 874), which had previously
    “governed disposition of community property interests in