Williams v. Fox Networks Engineers and Operations CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] deposition testimony that Williams was the slowest. Under these
    circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s
    conclusion that the evidence was inadmissible hearsay.
    We also reject Williams’s alternative contention that the
    statement was admissible under Evidence Code section 1235.
    That section permits admission of evidence of a statement “made
    by a witness” where the “statement is inconsistent with his
    testimony at the hearing.” The evidence must also be offered in
    compliance with Section 770, which requires the witness to be
    confronted with the inconsistent statement while testifying in
    order “to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the
    statement.” (Evid. Code, §§ 770, 1235.) The statement by
    DiPietro at issue, recounted by Williams in his declaration, does
    not satisfy these requirements, as it was not offered to impeach
    20
    DiPietro’s testimony at a hearing, nor was he given an
    opportunity to explain or deny it.