Williams v. Fox Networks Engineers and Operations CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] objections to the evidence.
    Williams challenges Fox’s objection number 11 regarding
    his statement in his declaration that “at various times during the
    last few years I was at Fox, I heard Steve DiPietro . . . state that
    18
    one of my colleagues, [Ware], was the slowest finishing editor.”
    Fox objected on the grounds of hearsay. The trial court sustained
    the objection without discussion.
    Williams argues DiPietro’s statement was an authorized
    admission and therefore admissible pursuant to Evidence Code
    sections 1220 and 1222.8 Evidence Code section 1222, which
    provides an exception to the hearsay rule for authorized
    admissions, states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a
    party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The
    statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make
    a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter
    of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after
    admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such
    authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof,
    subject to the admission of such evidence.”
    DiPietro’s statement was admissible as an authorized
    admission only if Williams showed, by admissible evidence, that
    DiPietro was authorized to speak for Fox when he told Williams
    that Ware was the slowest editor. (O’Mary v. Mitsubishi
    Electronics America, Inc. (1997)