Castronovo v. Castronova CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] documents; and (3) Mary created the Trust and First Amendment under a
    mistake of fact which arose from diminished mental capacity or undue
    influence.
    On March 5, 2018, Mary Ellen, on behalf of herself as a beneficiary,
    filed a petition seeking an order disinheriting Samantha and Catherine on
    2     The parties inform us that Mary Ellen died in September 2021. The
    respondent’s brief, filed by the Trust, explains that this action may continue
    in Mary Ellen’s name pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5.
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5 [“An action or proceeding does not abate by the
    transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of
    an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the
    original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is
    made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”].)
    3
    the grounds that their petition violated the Trust’s no contest clause (the
    Disinheritance Petition).
    In June 2019, Catherine (represented by counsel) filed an ex parte
    application requesting an order requiring a preliminary distribution to