Castronovo v. Castronova CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] presented by the Invalidation Petition, which was focused on the question of
    whether Mary lacked capacity or was subject to undue influence at the time
    she created the Trust and the First Amendment.
    At oral argument, Samantha argued that testimony about the
    circumstances of Mary’s death was relevant, and should have been admitted
    by the trial court, based on what she referred to as “the slayer’s rule.”
    Although Samantha did not provide a citation for that rule, we infer she is
    referring to Probate Code section 250. That provision states that “[a] person
    who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any of
    the following: (1) Any property, interest, or benefit under a will of the
    decedent, or a trust created by or for the benefit of the decedent or in which
    the decedent has an interest . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 250, subd. (a).) It also
    states that “[a]ny nomination in a will or trust of the killer as executor,
    trustee, guardian, conservator, or custodian which becomes effective as a
    result of the death of the decedent shall be interpreted as if the killer had
    11