Darby v. Sisyphian, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Eternity, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 745), and (2) is timely filed
    (which, as noted above, means it must be filed within four years
    of service of the award on the petitioner). Dismissal of a petition
    to confirm is appropriate if the petition to confirm is procedurally
    improper under the Act, if the trial court erred in compelling
    arbitration in the first place, or if the petition is subject to
    dismissal on “‘any procedural basis’” that would “‘justify
    dismissal of any other civil action.’” (§ 1287.2 [dismissal
    appropriate “if the [trial] court determines that [the party
    seeking dismissal] was not bound by the arbitration award and
    was not a party to the arbitration”]; Maplebear, Inc. v. Busick
    (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 394
    , 399-400; Law Offices of David S.
    Karton v. Segreto (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1
    , 8, fn. 12 (Segreto).)
    In other words, dismissal is warranted if there is a defect with