World Business Academy v. Cal. State Lands Commission ( 2018 )
[…] appellate court reviews the administrative determination, not
    that of the superior court, by the same standard as was
    appropriate in the superior court”]). Our review thus “is de novo
    in the sense that we review the agency’s actions as opposed to the
    trial court’s decision.” (North 
    Coast, supra
    , 227 Cal.App.4th at p.
    849.)
    “[O]ur inquiry extends only to whether there was a
    prejudicial abuse of discretion” by the agency. (North 
    Coast, supra
    , 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 849, citing § 21168.5.) “‘Such an
    abuse is established “if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
    required by law or if the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Id.
    at p. 850.) To the extent the question presented turns on an
    interpretation of CEQA, the Guidelines, or the scope of a
    particular exemption, it is one of law that we review de novo.
    
    (Walters, supra
    , 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 817.)