People v. Faatai CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] B.     Harmless error
    Faatai contends that the rap video and drawings should
    have been excluded under Evidence Code section 1101, which
    generally prohibits bad character evidence, and that the evidence
    was not otherwise admissible under the exception in subdivision
    (b) of that section for evidence relevant to prove, for example,
    motive or identity. (See generally People v. Ewoldt (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 380
    .) He further contends that the evidence was
    inadmissible under recently enacted Evidence Code section 352.2,
    which restricts admissibility of forms of creative expression.10
    10     Evidence Code section 352.2 provides, “In any criminal
    proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of
    creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative
    value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue
    prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the
    factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such
    expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is
    minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the
    charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to
    the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not
    otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes,
    but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in
    violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as
    evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general
    criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence
    will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.”
    10
    We will assume without deciding that the evidence was