In re Marriage of KELLY and                                 B315405
[…] underlying such statutes. One purpose is to give defendants
    reasonable repose, thereby protecting parties from ‘defending
    stale claims, where factual obscurity through the loss of time,
    memory or supporting documentation may present unfair
    handicaps.’ [Citations.] A statute of limitations also stimulates
    plaintiffs to pursue their claims diligently. [Citations.]” (Fox v.
    Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 797
    , 806 (Fox).)
    12
    Because Russell’s motion was filed outside any of the time
    limits listed in section 2122, the trial court did not determine
    whether any of the grounds for relief in section 2122 existed.
    (See § 2121, subd. (b) [“In all proceedings under this chapter,
    before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged
    as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome
    and that the moving party would materially benefit from the
    granting of the relief”].) We will not make any finding here,
    either. But Russell’s brief demonstrates that he made his June
    14, 2021 motion well outside any of the time limits in section
    2122.
    At the hearing on Russell’s motion, Russell’s attorney