In re Marriage of KELLY and                                 B315405
[…] Russell explains in his opening brief: “In a Ruling on
    December 5, 2019, the [trial court] made findings pertaining to
    child support credits done by CSSD” regarding the overpayment
    of Social Security derivative benefits to Kelly and their effect on
    the child support arrears. “Based on the findings in the December
    5, 2019 Ruling,” Russell continued, “on June 14, 2021, [Russell]
    filed a [request for order] to” set aside any previous orders finding
    him in arrears.
    The trial court concluded alternatively that Russell’s
    motion was untimely based on section 2122 and that it was not
    meritorious because it sought to credit Russell with the
    overpayment, but sought to deny Kelly any accounting for
    repayment.
    A. Section 2122
    In section 2120, the Legislature “f[ound] and declare[d]”
    that “[i]t occasionally happens that the division of property or the
    award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial,
    10
    is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other
    misconduct of one of the parties.” (§ 2120, subd. (b).) The
    Legislature further declared that “[t]he public policy of assuring
    finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest
    in ensuring proper division of marital property, in ensuring