LAOSD Asbestos Cases ( 2023 )
[…] investigate crimes are not exempt from the requirements of the
    Evidence Code when testifying at trial in a non-expert capacity.
    Gallo was simply a lay witness, and as such she was limited to
    matters as to which she had personal knowledge.
    The Evidence Code also does not recognize a special
    category of “person previously designated as most
    knowledgeable” witness. “Person most qualified” is a term from
    the Code of Civil Procedure pertaining to depositions of entities
    which are not natural persons. Code of Civil Procedure section
    2025.230 provides: “If the deponent named is not a natural
    person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable
    particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In
    that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the
    deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents,
    employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its
    behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known
    or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 2025.230)
    This section is part of the Civil Discovery Act. (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 2016.010 et seq.) To state what should be obvious, the
    purpose of discovery is to permit a party to learn what
    information the opposing party possesses on the subject matter of