LAOSD Asbestos Cases ( 2023 )
[…] information the opposing party possesses on the subject matter of
    the lawsuit, and the scope of discovery is not limited to
    admissible evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010 [discovery
    must be relevant but may be of “matter [that] either is itself
    admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to
    the discovery of admissible evidence.”].) Thus, the mere fact that
    a person is asked about a matter at a deposition and provides
    9
    information in response does not make that testimony admissible
    at trial. As section 2025.620 makes clear, deposition testimony
    “may be used against any party who was present or represented
    at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible under the
    rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present
    and testifying as a witness.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.620, italics
    added.)
    While discovery in general aids both plaintiffs and
    defendants equally, the tools of discovery are intended to benefit
    the party utilizing those tools. The purpose of a deposition is not