LAOSD Asbestos Cases ( 2023 )
[…] in the document and is not an addressee. Exhibits 9 and 10 are
    from one of Avon’s suppliers and were sent to Avon, but there is
    no context to the communications, and they do not directly
    correlate to the statements Gallo makes before citing them.
    Exhibits 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13, 14 and probably 15 were
    prepared by Avon employees, but there is no indication that they
    fall under the business records exception or could satisfy even the
    basic requirements for documents to qualify for that exception.
    (See Evid. Code, § 1271 [a document is admissible
    notwithstanding the hearsay rule if: “a) The writing was made in
    the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at
    or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The
    custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and
    the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of
    information and method and time of preparation were such as to
    indicate its trustworthiness.”].)
    For example, Exhibits 4 and 8 are memoranda
    summarizing telephone conversations, but there is no testimony
    in the record on appeal that this type of memo was prepared in
    the ordinary course of business by Avon employees. A number of