Bates v. Bankers Life and Casualty Co. ( 2018 )
[…] require that there be wrongful conduct in the acquisition of
    the money or property, but it does require that the money
    or property at issue be acquired in whole or in part by the
    person from the vulnerable person. The second element is
    the vulnerable person’s request to the other person that the
    other person “transfer” to the vulnerable person any money
    or property that “belongs to” the vulnerable person, and the
    third element is that the other person “without good cause”
    continue to hold the money or property that “belongs to” the
    vulnerable person. ORS 124.110(1)(b). The fourth element is
    that the other person have acted “in bad faith, or knew or
    should have known of the right of the vulnerable person to
    have the money or property transferred as requested.” ORS
    124.110(1)(b)(B).
    Plaintiffs’ argument that Bankers’ failure to pay
    insurance benefits to them constitutes elder financial abuse
    runs into an initial, and fatal, textual barrier. Plaintiffs’
    position essentially reads out of the statute the first ele-