Bates v. Bankers Life and Casualty Co. ( 2018 )
[…] the circumstance in this case.
    To resolve this interpretive dispute, we begin with
    the text of the statute. A careful reading of the financial
    abuse statute supports the interpretation urged by Bankers.
    ORS 124.110(1) provides that an action may be
    brought for “financial abuse” in three different circum-
    stances, only two of which have any relevance to the inter-
    pretive exercise here.4 ORS 124.110(1)(a)—which is not the
    basis for plaintiffs’ claim—allows a financial abuse action
    4
    The third circumstance, set out in ORS 124.110(1)(c), is when a person vio-
    lates a restraining order issued under ORS 124.020 regarding sweepstakes.
    344	                 Bates v. Bankers Life and Casualty Co.
    “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or
    property of a vulnerable person.” (Emphasis added.) That
    provision’s use of the emphasized words indicates that it
    refers to the improper acquisition by another person of the
    vulnerable person’s money or property—such as by fraud,
    conversion, or theft. See Hoffart v. Wiggins, 226 Or App 545,